How many calories are in a restaurant meal? How to estimate them
Published
A restaurant lunch is often the biggest meal of the day, yet you almost never see its calories. In Slovakia many people eat a daily lunch menu, the denné menu. It lists portion weights and allergens, and hardly ever the energy. If you watch what you eat, you have to guess.
So we looked at the lunch menus of the Slovak restaurants that NourFit reads. Below you’ll find how many calories common types of dishes have, why two similar dishes can be hundreds of calories apart, and how to pick a lunch that doesn’t throw your day off.
How many calories a restaurant meal has
A US study that measured meals from independent restaurants without posted calories found an average of 1,327 kcal per meal, about two thirds of a typical day’s needs. A multi-country study in the BMJ measured popular restaurant meals in five countries. The US meals averaged 1,088 kcal, and Finnish worksite canteens served about a quarter less energy than ordinary restaurants.
A Slovak set lunch is smaller than a US portion, but it isn’t light either. In our analysis below, a typical main comes to about 710 kcal and a typical soup to about 240 kcal. Soup and a main together often reach around 950 kcal.
With a daily target of 1,500 kcal split between breakfast, lunch and dinner at 25, 40 and 35 %, lunch gets about 600 kcal. A typical soup and main come to about 350 kcal more. Our guide on losing weight when you eat out shows how to work out your own target.
What Slovak lunch menus show
NourFit reads restaurants’ daily lunch menus and estimates calories, protein, carbs and fat for each dish from the menu text and the portion weight. We took the lunch menus valid from 19 October to 8 November 2026. Each dish counted once per restaurant, however often it appeared. Dishes without a stated weight and low-confidence estimates were left out.
That left 10,253 main courses from 996 restaurants, 1,327 soups from 432 restaurants and 744 salads from 342 restaurants. These are estimates from menu text, not lab measurements. With this many dishes, though, they show reliably how the types of dishes differ.
| Type of dish | Dishes | Median | Middle half of dishes | Protein (median) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All soups | 1,327 | 236 kcal | 154-460 kcal | 11 g |
| Clear broth | 321 | 154 kcal | 140-187 kcal | 10 g |
| Cream soup | 82 | 244 kcal | 204-281 kcal | 7 g |
| Thick soup (sauerkraut, goulash, pulses) | 147 | 302 kcal | 250-416 kcal | 16 g |
| All main courses | 10,253 | 710 kcal | 590-900 kcal | 35 g |
| Fish | 83 | 610 kcal | 512-716 kcal | 33 g |
| Pasta and risotto | 1,006 | 650 kcal | 550-735 kcal | 31 g |
| Grilled | 409 | 663 kcal | 560-810 kcal | 36 g |
| Halušky (potato dumplings) | 267 | 670 kcal | 584-756 kcal | 26 g |
| In a sauce (svíčková, goulash, paprikash) | 1,110 | 680 kcal | 578-850 kcal | 37 g |
| Fried or breaded | 1,734 | 850 kcal | 692-1,008 kcal | 35 g |
| Lunch-menu salad | 744 | 590 kcal | 473-709 kcal | 32 g |
The median is the value in the middle: half the dishes have less, half have more. The middle half is the range that holds the central 50 % of dishes. We sorted dishes by words in their names, so some dishes belong to no group.
Cooking method makes the biggest difference. Fried and breaded dishes have 140 kcal more than a typical main and almost 190 kcal more than grilled ones. Fish comes out lightest, but there are few fish dishes on lunch menus.
Salads can surprise you. A lunch-menu salad has a median of 590 kcal, only 120 kcal less than a typical main. Dressing, cheese, bacon or fried chicken quickly turn it into a full meal.
The gap within one menu
Comparing dishes within one restaurant tells you even more. Across 2,092 lunch menus with at least three mains, the lightest and the heaviest main were typically 464 kcal apart. In 60 % of menus at least one main was under 600 kcal.
So if you want to eat lighter, you usually don’t need another restaurant. You need another dish from the same menu. That choice is exactly what NourFit makes for you when it sorts the menu by your target.
Why similar dishes differ so much
Fat and cooking method
Fat has 9 kcal per gram, protein and carbs 4 kcal each. A spoonful of oil, about 10 g, adds roughly 90 kcal and is almost invisible on the plate. Fried food soaks up oil and breadcrumbs hold on to it. That’s why the Slovak health ministry’s nutrition standard for adults recommends boiling, stewing, baking and steaming to cut added fat.
The side dish
The side often takes up half the plate, and sides differ more than you might think.
Calories in side dishes per 100 g (USDA FoodData Central)
| Side dish | Per 100 g | 200 g portion |
|---|---|---|
| Boiled potatoes | 86 kcal | about 170 kcal |
| Cooked rice | 130 kcal | about 260 kcal |
| Cooked pasta | 158 kcal | about 315 kcal |
| Deep-fried chips | 312 kcal | about 625 kcal |
With the same meat, swapping chips for boiled potatoes saves about 450 kcal. It’s the easiest change you can ask a restaurant for.
Sauce, cheese and dressing
Cream sauces, grated cheese and mayonnaise dressings add mostly fat. Dishes in a sauce have a median of 680 kcal in our data, largely thanks to the bread dumplings that come with them. With a salad, the dressing decides, so ask for it on the side.
Portion weight and size
The weight on a Slovak lunch menu often refers only to the meat, weighed raw. The side, the sauce and the fat are usually not included. If the menu says “150 g chicken breast, rice”, count the rice too. The BMJ study found that a meal’s weight and number of components predicted its energy well. A bigger plate with more sides means more calories, even when the food looks healthy.
Soups, salads, pasta and fried dishes
- Soup. A clear broth has about 150 kcal and takes the edge off your hunger. Cream soups have about 240 kcal, thick soups such as sauerkraut or bean soup about 300 kcal, but also more protein.
- Salad. Check what’s in it. Grilled meat with the dressing on the side can be a light lunch. With cheese, bacon and croutons it has as many calories as a main.
- Pasta and risotto. A median of 650 kcal, slightly below a typical main. Cream and cheese push it up, tomato sauce keeps it down.
- Dishes in a sauce. Svíčková, goulash or paprikash have a median of 680 kcal and plenty of protein, about 37 g. The extra calories come mostly from the dumplings and the sauce.
- Halušky and flour-based dishes. Similar calories to other mains, but the least protein. Read more in how to pick a high-protein restaurant meal.
- Fried dishes. The most calories, a median of 850 kcal. If you have one, swap the chips for boiled potatoes and get the sauce on the side.
Why restaurant calories are always an estimate
Even restaurants that post calories don’t know them exactly. A study in JAMA compared the stated calories of 269 restaurant foods with lab measurements. On average they matched, but 19 % of the foods had at least 100 kcal more than stated, more often the ones listed as low in calories.
Nobody posts calories for a Slovak lunch menu, so they’re estimated from the dish name, the weight and common recipes. Every kitchen uses a bit more or less oil, a different portion of the side and its own sauce. A sensible estimate is therefore a range. For comparing two dishes on the same menu, though, estimates work well, because they tend to be off in the same direction for similar dishes.
That’s why NourFit shows how confident each estimate is, so you can see when a number is solid and when it’s more of a guide.
How to choose lunch when you count calories
- Know how many calories your lunch can have. Without a target you can’t tell whether 700 kcal is a lot or just right.
- Compare dishes on the same menu. The lightest and the heaviest are usually about 460 kcal apart.
- Pick grilled, stewed or baked over fried.
- With a heavier main, have a clear broth instead of a thick soup, or skip the soup.
- Choose your side. Boiled potatoes or rice instead of chips save hundreds of calories.
- Ask for sauce and dressing on the side.
- If lunch turns out heavier, have a lighter dinner. One big lunch won’t undo your week.
Sources
- The energy content of restaurant foods without stated calorie information. Urban et al., JAMA Internal Medicine, 2013.
- Measured energy content of frequently purchased restaurant meals: multi-country cross sectional study. Roberts et al., BMJ, 2018.
- Accuracy of stated energy contents of restaurant foods. Urban et al., JAMA, 2011.
- Food energy: methods of analysis and conversion factors, chapter 3. FAO Food and Nutrition Paper 77, 2003.
- FoodData Central (SR Legacy): boiled potatoes 170440, cooked rice 168878, cooked pasta 169737, french fries 170698. U.S. Department of Agriculture.
- Odporúčania pre stravu a výživu u dospelých. Ministerstvo zdravotníctva SR, štandardný postup účinný od 15. 12. 2021.
How NourFit helps at lunch
NourFit does everything in this article for you at every lunch. It reads the lunch menus and regular menus of restaurants around you in Slovakia, estimates calories, protein, carbs and fat for each dish and compares them with your lunch target. For every restaurant you see the dish that suits you best, with a match score out of 100.
On the map, each pin shows the calories of your best dish at that place, so you can find a lighter lunch without reading menus. Many dishes also have a lighter version that tells you how many calories it saves. Try it in the demo right here on the site, no download needed.
Get NourFit on the App Store. The Android version is coming soon to Google Play.